headerpos: 12198
 
 
 

Proceedings of the Estonian Academy of Sciences

ISSN 1736-7530 (electronic)   ISSN 1736-6046 (print)
Formerly: Proceedings of the Estonian Academy of Sciences, series Physics & Mathematics and  Chemistry
Published since 1952

Proceedings of the Estonian Academy of Sciences

ISSN 1736-7530 (electronic)   ISSN 1736-6046 (print)
Formerly: Proceedings of the Estonian Academy of Sciences, series Physics & Mathematics and  Chemistry
Published since 1952
Publisher
Journal Information
» Editorial Board
» Editorial Policy
» Archival Policy
» Article Publication Charges
» Copyright and Licensing Policy
Guidelines for Authors
» For Authors
» Instructions to Authors
» LaTex style files
Guidelines for Reviewers
» For Reviewers
» Review Form
Open Access
List of Issues
» 2019
» 2018
Vol. 67, Issue 4
Vol. 67, Issue 3
Vol. 67, Issue 2
Vol. 67, Issue 1
» 2017
» 2016
» 2015
» 2014
» 2013
» 2012
» 2011
» 2010
» 2009
» 2008
» Back Issues Phys. Math.
» Back Issues Chemistry
» Back issues (full texts)
  in Google. Phys. Math.
» Back issues (full texts)
  in Google. Chemistry
» Back issues (full texts)
  in Google Engineering
» Back issues (full texts)
  in Google Ecology
» Back issues in ETERA Füüsika, Matemaatika jt
Subscription Information
» Prices
Internet Links
Support & Contact
Publisher
» Staff
» Other journals

Intuitionistic fuzzy-γ-retracts and interval-valued intuitionistic almost (near) compactness; pp. 387–398

(Full article in PDF format) https://doi.org/10.3176/proc.2018.4.10


Authors

Mohammed M. Khalaf, Sayer Obaid Alharbi, Wathek Chammam

Abstract

The aim of this paper is to introduce the concepts of an intuitionistic fuzzy-γ-retract and an intuitionistic fuzzy-R-retract. Some characterizations of these new concepts are presented. Examples are given, and properties are established. Also, we study the concepts of interval-valued intuitionistic almost (near) compactness and define S1-regular spaces. We prove that if an intuitionistic fuzzy topological space is an S1-regular space and interval-valued intuitionistic almost (near) compact, then it is interval-valued intuitionistic compact.

Keywords

intuitionistic fuzzy-γ-retract, S1-regular space, interval-valued intuitionistic almost (near) compactness.

References

 1.  Atanassov , K. Intuitionistic fuzzy sets. Fuzzy Sets Syst. , 1986 , 20 , 87–96.
https://doi.org/10.1016/S0165-0114(86)80034-3

 2.  Atanassova , V. and Doukovska , L. Compass-and-straightedge constructions in the intuitionistic fuzzy interpretational triangle: two new intuitionistic fuzzy modal operators. Notes on IFS , 2017 , 23 , 1–7.

 3.  Atanassova , L. Intuitionistic fuzzy implication →189. Notes on IFS , 2017 , 23 , 14–20.

 4.  Coker , D. An introduction to intuitionistic fuzzy topological spaces. Fuzzy Sets Syst. , 1997 , 88 , 81–89.
https://doi.org/10.1016/S0165-0114(96)00076-0

 5.  Hanafy , I. M. Completely continuous functions in intuitionistic fuzzy topological spaces. Czech. Math. J. , 2003 , 53(4) , 793–803.
https://doi.org/10.1023/B:CMAJ.0000024523.64828.31

 6.  Hanafy , I. M. , Mahmoud , F. S. , and Khalaf , M. M. Intuitionistic fuzzy retracts. Int. J. Log. Intell. Syst. , 2005 , 5(1) , 40–45.
https://doi.org/10.5391/IJFIS.2005.5.1.040

 7.  Rodabaugh , S. E. Suitability in fuzzy topological spaces. J. Math. Anal. Appl. , 1981 , 79 , 273.
https://doi.org/10.1016/0022-247X(81)90022-6
https://doi.org/10.1016/0022-247X(81)90024-X

 8.  Zadeh , L. A. Fuzzy sets. Inform. Contr. , 1965 , 8 , 338–353.
https://doi.org/10.1016/S0019-9958(65)90241-X

 
Back

Current Issue: Vol. 68, Issue 1, 2019




Publishing schedule:
No. 1: 20 March
No. 2: 20 June
No. 3: 20 September
No. 4: 20 December