headerpos: 12198
 
 
 

Proceedings of the Estonian Academy of Sciences

ISSN 1736-7530 (electronic)   ISSN 1736-6046 (print)
Formerly: Proceedings of the Estonian Academy of Sciences, series Physics & Mathematics and  Chemistry
Published since 1952

Proceedings of the Estonian Academy of Sciences

ISSN 1736-7530 (electronic)   ISSN 1736-6046 (print)
Formerly: Proceedings of the Estonian Academy of Sciences, series Physics & Mathematics and  Chemistry
Published since 1952
Publisher
Journal Information
» Editorial Board
» Editorial Policy
» Archival Policy
» Article Publication Charges
» Copyright and Licensing Policy
Guidelines for Authors
» For Authors
» Instructions to Authors
Guidelines for Reviewers
» For Reviewers
» Review Form
List of Issues
» 2017
» 2016
» 2015
» 2014
» 2013
» 2012
» 2011
» 2010
» 2009
» 2008
» Back Issues Phys. Math.
» Back Issues Chemistry
» Back issues (full texts)
  in Google. Phys. Math.
» Back issues (full texts)
  in Google. Chemistry
» Back issues (full texts)
  in Google Engineering
» Back issues (full texts)
  in Google Ecology
» Back issues in ETERA Füüsika, Matemaatika jt
Subscription Information
» Prices
Internet Links
Support & Contact
Publisher
» Staff
» Other journals

For Authors

Submission, review and resubmission processes

1. The manuscripts must be submitted in the format outlined in the Instructions to Authors.

2. The manuscript will be sent to at least two reviewers and one member of the Editorial Board.

3. If it is established that the article is likely to be acceptable for publication after revision, it will be returned to the corresponding author for correction.

4. The authors of accepted articles must then revise the manuscript according to the comments of the reviewers and return it to the editorial office.

5. When the manuscript has been revised it will be accepted for publication, or passed for re-reviewing to reviewers for asking their opinion on the acceptability of the paper for publication.

6. After receiving the re-review(s) the Editorial Board of the journal will make the final decision on the acceptability of the article for publication.

The manuscript (an electronic version) with the covering letter should be sent to the Editor-in- Chief or Executive Editor.

All scientific papers to be published in the journal are peer reviewed internationally. The duration of the reviewing process is variable, depending on numerous factors. However, typically the entire process from the submission of the first version of the manuscript to publication takes 4 to 6 months.


Current Issue: Vol. 66, Issue 1, 2017




Publishing schedule:
No. 1: 20 March
No. 2: 20 June
No. 3: 20 September
No. 4: 20 December